Privacy Policy


This website is owned and maintained by Kaupthing Singer & Friedlander Limited (In Administration). The terms "we", "us" and "our" shall be construed as Kaupthing Singer & Friedlander Limited (In Administration) and its UK group of companies. Please refer to the Legal Notices section contained within the Terms and Conditions For the Use of the Kaupthing Singer & Friedlander Limited (In Administration) Internet Website for a list of the UK group of companies.

We respect the privacy of individuals that visit this website. We appreciate that before providing us with personal information about yourself through this site, you need to know how that information will be used for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

The guidelines we use on the collection through this website of personal information relating to individuals and the storage, use, transfer and disclosure of that personal information are set out below. Please read them carefully.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this posting The collection through this website, storage, use, transfer and disclosure of personal information relating to individuals is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of that information being sent to us. We recommend that you review this Privacy Policy regularly for changes, and in any event, before submitting any personal information to us through this site. 

1. The information we collect about you

1.1 You can visit most pages of this website without giving us any information that personally identifies you as an individual to us. However, in certain circumstances, where you request information from us or send it to us through this site (for example, through online forms), you will be asked for personal information (such as your name, address, organisation, telephone number and e-mail address). Certain information that we may request in online forms will be optional. Where personal information that we ask to be submitted is mandatory to help us fulfil your request, this is identified.

1.2 By sending personal information to us through this site, you confirm that it is current, accurate and complete, and that it does not include the unauthorised disclosure of any personal information (for example, relating to someone other than you).

1.3 We will only collect personal information through this site that you knowingly provide (for example, when you submit an online form or send an e-mail to us through this site).

1.4 However, certain information - other than personal information about you - may be collected using various technologies and methods without you actively providing it.

1.5 To enable us to provide a better service and to assist our prevention of fraud, we may send "cookies" from this website to your computer's hard drive. A cookie is a small piece of text-only information, which a website transfers to the cookie file of the web browser on your computer and can retrieve later so that the website can remember who you are. We do not obtain personal data from your computer or gather personal information about you unless you personally give information to our server. We use cookies to help us recognise you as a unique visitor (just a number) when you return to the website and to allow us to tailor content or advertisements to match your preferred interests or to avoid showing you the same adverts repeatedly. We might also use cookies to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use the website and to help us improve the structure of the website. (We cannot identify you personally in this way). Computer viruses are not passed through the use of cookies.

1.6 Two types of cookies may be used on the website, session cookies, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the website, and persistent cookies, which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie). You may set up your browser to disallow cookies, but your experience of this website may be compromised as a result. You may also set up your browser to inform you when cookies are sent. If you want to find out more about how to disable cookies please see this external third party website: www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies

1.7 Also, when you access this website, our server records your IP address (which is the number assigned to your computer by your internet service provider). This alone does not enable us to identify you nor does it provide us with personal information about you. We may use your IP address for statistical and analytical purposes, crime prevention and detection, and may disclose it in the circumstances described in paragraph 2.4 below.

2. Use of personal information

2.1 When you provide us with your personal information through this website, it may be stored (by electronic and other means) and used by us in the following ways:

2.1.1 to enable us to provide services to you (and/or your organisation);

2.1.2 to respond to requests for information from you;

2.1.3 to follow up with you after you request information to see if we can provide any further assistance;

2.1.4 for statistical purposes;

2.1.5 for market and product analysis;

2.1.6 to develop and improve the products and services we provide and/or may provide to you (and/or to your organisation);

2.1.7 for our own administrative purposes (including, but not only, maintaining our records) and compliance purposes;

2.1.8 for crime prevention and detection;

2.1.9 to prevent or detect abuses of this website or any of our rights and to enforce or apply our Terms of Use, our e-Banking Terms and/or other agreements or to protect our (or others') property or rights; and

2.1.10 to ensure that this web-site's content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

2.2 In addition, we may contact you (for example, by telephone, fax, e-mail or other means) to let you know about products or services that we think may be of interest to you and/or your organisation. Although we try to keep this contact to acceptable levels, if you would rather that we did not contact you for this purpose, you can opt out of us doing this at any time by clicking info@ksfia.co.uk and submitting this request to us. Our group companies may also contact you (for example, by telephone, fax, e-mail or other means) to let you know about products or services that they think may be of interest to you and/or your organisation. For the purposes of this privacy policy "group companies" means our UK subsidiaries. If you would rather that we do not pass your personal information to them for this purpose, you can opt out of us doing so at any time by clicking info@ksfia.co.uk and submitting this request to us. We will not provide your personal information to organisations outside of our group to use for their own marketing purposes without your consent.

2.3 We may disclose your personal information as follows:

2.3.1 with other companies in our UK group for the purposes described in paragraph 2.1 and 2.2 above;

2.3.2 with other organisations that we may engage to perform our functions or to advise us, provided that they will only be given access to your personal information to perform such functions or advise us and not for other purposes and we shall endeavour to ensure that any such organisation will be engaged under a written contract in which it undertakes to adopt appropriate security measures in respect of yours and others' personal data;

2.3.3 where you consent to us doing this (for example, but not only, where you ask us to pass on your details to a seller of equipment for the purposes of that seller contacting you);

2.3.4 in the circumstances described in paragraph 2.4 below;

2.3.5 with purchasers or prospective purchasers and their advisers in connection with and for the purpose of the sale, assignment or other transfer of our business or part of it or any contracts entered into between you (and/or your organisation) and us.

2.4 There are circumstances in which we may be required or authorised by law, court order, regulatory or governmental authorities to disclose your personal information, and in those circumstances we may do so.

2.5 We may sometimes transfer your personal information to countries that do not provide the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom. If we intend to do this, then (other than in the circumstances described in paragraph 2.4 above), where practical and appropriate, before doing so we will put contractual arrangements in place to ensure the adequate protection of your information and we shall endeavour to ensure that any such contractual arrangements comply with the standards required by the Information Commissioner.

2.6 We may check personal information that you provide to us through this website with other information that you provide or that is held by us or any of our Group companies about you to verify your identity and we may also carry out credit assessments on you.

2.7 If you use the website to make to an application for employment with us we shall use your data to consider and verify any information provided to us by you and in doing so we may collect further personal data about you from third parties.

2.8 Please note that we may monitor telephone calls made to us for security and for training purposes.

2.9 We do not disclose individual information to advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We would comply with advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience using the personal data we have collected from you and from others.

3. Security

3.1 We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information.

3.2 We have security procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your personal information to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with our legal obligations.

3.3 Please bear in mind that the internet is not secure and we cannot make any assurances about the security of your personal information during transmission to our server. For example, when you send information to us through our online forms, your details are not transmitted using encryption technology. In deciding whether to send information to us through online forms or e-mail, you should consider this.

4. Access, correction and retention

4.1 You are entitled to ask us for details of the personal information that we hold about you, the purposes for which they are being or are to be processed, and the recipients or classes of recipients to whom they are or may be disclosed. If you would like to request this information, please contact us as explained below. We may charge a fee for providing this to you (details of which are available upon request).

4.2 If you make a written request to us, we will also correct, delete and/or block personal information from further processing if that information proves to be inaccurate. For further information, please visit the website of the Information Commissioner at www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk. To help us maintain the accuracy of the personal information that we hold about you, if any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your address, telephone number or e-mail address, please let us know by e-mailing the revised details to us at info@ksfia.co.uk

5. Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other sites. Personal information may be collected through those other websites and this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites.

6. Products and Services

Additional terms and conditions relating to your personal data will apply to products and services supplied by us. We will provide you with such terms and conditions and the client documentation relevant to the particular product or service as appropriate.

7. Contacting us about our Privacy Policy

Kaupthing Singer & Friedlander Limited (In Administration) and its UK subsidiaries are the data controllers in relation to personal information that you submit to us through this website.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy or the way in which information is used, please contact us at info@ksfia.co.uk and we will be happy to help.